Cookies are used on our website. Please click here for more information.

Your security and privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on our Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, payment information and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the links you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register an account with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with  products which are relevant to your browsing history when you visit other websites.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the relevant regulations. We use your information only for the following purposes:

·         Processing your orders.

·         For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you.

·         To serve website content and advertisements to you.

·         To administer this website.

·         If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so

We realise how important it is to securely store any information that you provide. Powerpoint maintains the highest levels of security. Our site uses high-level SSL encryption technology, the most advanced security software currently available for online transactions. We do not ever receive or store payment details. Payment details are handled securely by specialised banking software.

You can therefore rest assured that we take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously.

PLEASE  NOTE ALL PAYMENTS ARE 3D SECURE AND VERIFIED BY VISA 

Phishing is the act of sending emails that falsely claim to be from a legitimate organisation. This is usually combined with a threat and/or a request for information: For example, that an account will close, a balance is due, or information is missing from an account. The email will ask the recipient to supply confidential information, such as bank details, passwords or any other personal information that can be used for fraudulent activities.

We will never ask you to send any personal details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we will ask you to contact us by phone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from Powerpoint requesting this kind of information, please do not respond but let us know immediately.

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most websites on the internet.

we make use of cookies to help manage our website, make our website easier to use and support the provision of relevant information and functionality to you to improve your visitor experience, as well as provide us with information about how our website is used so that we can make sure it is as up-to-date, relevant and as error free as we can.

By using our website you agree to the use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy.

Cookies set across our website, set by our 3rd party partners or us, can be in the form of session cookies (lasting only as long as your visit to our website) or persistent cookies, and may use different technologies, such as JavaScript or Flash.

You can choose to manage the cookies we use on our website through your internet browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit our website, but you can remove them using your internet browser settings.

Please note that preventing cookies is likely to impact the functionality or performance of our website, or prevent you from using certain services provided through it. If you choose to do so, we cannot guarantee access to the services provided through our website or be sure how our website will perform during your visit. Doing so will also affect our ability to update our website to cater for user preferences and improve its performance

 

Cookies are tiny files that we place into a folder on your computer. We use these to maintain your trolley so that the items you add are there on your next visit and to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience through features such as product recommendations.

These cookies are used to ensure that your journey through our website is smooth. They will typically remember what products have been added to the trolley, any promotions you may have applied, etc. so that when you reach the checkout all your items are present

These cookies are used to remember your individual preferences, on our website this may include displaying prices Inc or ex VAT, your chosen branch, product recommendations

Any data collected for marketing purposes is anonymous. The purpose of these cookies is to ensure that any product recommendations or advertising that you see whilst browsing or other websites is relevant to products viewed from your device on our website.